Squared Circle Thoughts | WWE Backlash 2017

So, the show we’ve all been waiting for is now in the books. I’m glad it’s finally over with. This was a dull, boring, redundant show that I wasn’t looking forward to at all. There were two matches that I was looking forward to but even those didn’t deliver the way they should have. Maybe it’s just me, but I just couldn’t enjoy those matches as much as I should have. The rest of the show though, forget it. I couldn’t have been less interested. It took me a nice cup of coffee to even write this review. This was easily the worst show of the weekend, and i’m really not surprised.

So, let’s get this over with.

Shinsuke Nakamura vs Dolph Ziggler

20170509_1920x1080_BL_NakamuraZiggler-efc1304eb5c356888a5cea5ee2318bad

Ahh, well the first match I was looking forward to the most was jerking the curtain, so I knew it wasn’t going to steal the show. Anyway, Nakamura and Ziggler start things off with a not quite as good as it could have been, but still pretty good match overall. I would have went with another match like the tag title match or Zayn vs Corbin for the opener, and I think they could have done more in the match, but it’s whatever. Still a good match with some good back and forth action that set the tone for the show just fine. Nakamura wins with the Kinshasa. Pleasing outcome.

The Usos (c) vs Breezango (SmackDown Tag Team Title)

20170428_1920x1080_BL_UsoBreezango-c6086e1eb766b0508bd44e0fb8e162a3

This was a pretty dull comedy-based match that I never really cared for. The stuff Breezango have been doing the last couple weeks is pretty funny, but it wasn’t really needed in this match, but it’s Breezango, so what more could you expect? Overall, just a meh match that bored me. Oh well.

Sami Zayn vs Baron Corbin

20170509_1920x1080_BL_ZaynCorbin-a90bc9dcd9038c1fc9a708a744bdf274

Next we have yet another dull match that I didn’t care much for. It’s not because of the guys themselves, I like them both, the build to it was just lackluster. Nothing too exiting or endearing, just another ”Sami Zayn vs the big guy match”. It was boring and they could have done more, but it’s whatever. Shocking ending though. Thought for sure Corbin was winning.

6-Woman Tag Match: Naomi, Charlotte & Becky Lynch vs Natalya, Carmella & Tamina

20170509_1920x1080_BL_womens-37f163b26ac3162788f964752d40587d

On to yet another match on that boat. This is another match that was built up poorly and didn’t have me interested in the least. This match is another example of how the Superstar Shakeup thing threw everything off and dulled it all out. Nothing special, a couple cool spots here and there and the Welcoming Committee wins. Woop-de-goddamn-do. Next.

Kevin Owens (c) vs AJ Styles (United States Title)

20170502_1920x1080_BL_StylesKO-ec79f9b4e4252ba10e596103aca6faf0

On to another match that I was looking forward to but fell short. This was still a good match, as you would expect from AJ and Owens, but could have been better. Some good spots, good back and forth action, a pretty sick suplex onto the apron, but that’s about it and it all led up to a pretty shitty finish with AJ being counted out after getting his leg stuck in some wires under the announcers table. Wow. So yeah, not bad, but could have been better.

Luke Harper vs Erick Rowan

Meh. Pretty much a thrown together cool-down match that means essentially nothing. Didn’t care, Harper wins, good. Moving on.

Randy Orton (c) vs Jinder Mahal (WWE World Title)

20170428_1920x1080_BL_OrtonJinder-ae98daa6421b1e77ea8645dea9878f0d

Main event time. Ugh. This was a boring match with a boring build and a shocking ending. For me, at least. They went there. They actually went there. Jinder Mahal is the new WWE Champion. Wow. The guy who was being bitched out by Rob Gronkowski no more than a month ago is now champ. It probably won’t last long, but I sure as hell wasn’t expecting him to actually win it. Jeez. Anyway, again, very boring match, aside from the very sick back suplex spots on the announcers tables to the Singh brothers Woof. Hope those two are alright. Anyway, yeah, that’s about it. Nothing much to rave about here. Just a surprising finish to a boring ass match.

Other points:

None, really.

So, as you can probably tell, I really don’t have much to say about this show at all. I wasn’t looking forward to it and it was exactly what I was expecting. It wasn’t going to be anything special and it sure as fuck wasn’t going to top Takeover (easily the winner for this weekend), it was just a crappy throw-away show that reflects how dull the product has been since the Shakeup. Hopefully it’s just a phase and things will get better soon. But for now, I can’t be any less interested. So yeah, that’s all folks.

Until next time.

-Scvm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: